Sitemap
Scientific Program




PRELIMINARY PROGRAM


Sunday, September 06, 2015

16:00 - 19:00    Welcome reception
            Top-of-the-Dune Guesthouse
            Registration of conference attendees

Monday, September 07, 2015

08:00            Registration desk open

09:00 - 09:30    Opening

09:30 - 10.55    Session 1: The present Ebola epidemic in West-Africa and
            previous outbreaks
            Chair: Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo, Mozambique)

09:30 - 10:00    Jean-Jacques Muyembe-Tamfum (Kinshasa, Dem. Rep. of Congo):
            Past and current Ebola and Marburg outbreaks
           
10:00 - 10:30    Janusz Paweska (Johannesburg):
            Deployment of South African Ebola Mobile Laboratory Capacity in Sierra Leone

10:30 - 10:55    Albert O. Harris (Monrovia, Liberia):
            Post-Ebola situation in Liberia: A challenge for health workers

10:55 - 11:15    Coffee / tea break

11:15 - 14:45    Session 2: Ebola Diagnostics & Preparedness
            Chair: Janusz Paweska (Johannesburg)

11:15 - 11:40    Chantal Akoua-Koffi (Bouaké, Ivory Coast):
            Ebola diagnostic preparedness in Cote d'Ivoire

11:40 - 12:05    Sadia Ali (Maputo, Mozambique):
            The Mozambique experience and laboratory preparedness for molecular
            diagnostics of Ebola

12:05 - 12:30    Heinz Ellerbrok (Berlin, Germany):
            International external quality assurance study of Ebola virus diagnostic
            laboratories

12:30 - 13:30    Lunch buffet

13:30 - 13:55    Thomas Strecker (Marburg, Germany):
            Field evaluation of capillary blood samples as a new approach for the rapid
            diagnosis of Ebola virus disease

13:55 - 14:20    Vanina Boué (Montpellier, France):
            Improving Ebola Virus Disease diagnostics using ApoH technology

14:20 - 14:45    Francisco Veas (Montpellier, France) (TBC):
            Metagenomic analyses and genomic fingerprint of co-infections of Ebola viral
            disease

14:45 - 17:05    Session 3:  Vaccine development
            Chair: Stephan Becker (Marburg, Germany)

14:45 - 15:15    Nancy Sullivan (Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.):           
            The road to an Ebola vaccine

15:15 - 15:45    Hannah Kibuuka (Kampala, Uganda):
            Ebola and Marburg glycoprotein DNA vaccines are safe and Immunogenic in a
            Phase I trial among adult Ugandans

15:45 - 16:05    Coffee / tea break

16:05 - 16:35    S. Keita (Conakry, Guinea) (TBC):
            Interim results from the Guinea ring vaccination cluster-randomised trial

16:35 - 17:05    Samba Sow (Boumako, Mali): (TBC)
            TBA

18:00             Casa Barry: Lecture on marine wildlife in Tofo

Tuesday, September 08, 2015

09:00 - 12:00    Guided tour of Inhambane town or Ocean safari

14:00 - 15:55    Session 4: Molecular Biology of Ebolavirus and Other Filoviruses
            (Part I)
            Chair: Leslie Lobel (Beer Sheva, Israel)

14:00 - 14:30    Erica Ollmann Saphire (San Diego, CA, U.S.A.):
            The molecular toolkit of the filoviruses

14:30 - 15:00    Stephan Becker (Marburg, Germany):
            Functional significance of mutations detected in Ebola virus genomes during
            the outbreak in Sierra Leone in May/June 2014

15:30 - 15:55    Nadine Biedenkopf (Marburg, Germany):
            RNA-binding of Ebola virus VP30 is essential for activating viral transcription

15:55 - 16:15    Coffee / tea break

16:15 - 17:40    Session 5: Immunology and immunotherapeutics (Part I)
            Chair: Hannah Kibuuka (Kampala, Uganda)

16:15 - 16:45    Leslie Lobel (Beer-Sheva, Israel):
            Neutralizing humoral immunity correlates with CD4 T-cell  responses in Sudan
            virus survivors twelve years post infection

16:45 - 17:10    Elisabeth Nyakatura (New York, NY, U.S.A.):
            Multispecific antibodies that cross-neutralize multiple filoviruses

17:10 - 17:40    Gary Kobinger (Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada):
            Mechanisms of immunotherapeutics against Ebola virus infection

18:30 - 19:30    Public evening lecture on Ebola and other emerging viruses
            (probably in Portuguese)
            Speaker: Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo, Mozambique)   
   
Wednesday, September 09, 2015

09:00 - 09:50    Session 6: Molecular Biology of Ebolavirus and Other Filoviruses
            (Part II)
            Chair: Hans-Dieter Klenk (Marburg, Germany)

09:00 - 09:25    Stefan Pöhlmann (Göttingen, Germany):
            Analysis of Ebola virus glycoprotein-mediated host cell entry and tetherin
            antagonism

09:25 - 09:50    Kartik Chandran (New York City, NY, U.S.A.):
            The interaction between GP and Niemann-Pick C1 is essential for filovirus
            pathogenesis and a target for the development of antiviral therapeutics

09:50 - 11:05    Session 7: Animal reservoirs and host-specificity
            Chair: John Dye (Fort Detrick, MD, U.S.A.)

09:50 - 10:15    Petrus Jansen van Vuren (Johannesburg, South Africa):
            The Egyptian fruit bat as a reservoir host for filoviruses: Field ecology and
            experimental infection studies

10:15 - 10:40    Andrea dos Santos (Maputo, Mozambique):
            Emerging Diseases in Mozambique: Public health issues related to human-bat
            interactions
 
10:40 - 11:05    Hans-Dieter Klenk (Marburg, Germany):
            Determinants of host specificity and pathogenicity of a virus: the influenza
            paradigm

11:05 - 11:25    Coffee / tea break

11:25 - 15:30    Session 8: Small-molecule Antivirals and Immunotherapeutics (Part II)             Chair: Claudia Kohl (Berlin, Germany)

11:25 - 11:55    Sina Bavari (Fort Detrick, MD, U.S.A.):
            TBA

11:55 - 12:20    Oyekanmi Nash (Abuja, Nigeria):
            Identification of novel mechanism-based furin inhibitors as potential anti-Ebola
            agents
           
12:30 - 14:00        Lunch buffet

            Chair: Gary Kobinger (Winnipeg, Canada)

14:00 - 14:30    John Dye (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.):
            Ebolavirus-specific antibody therapies and the role of neutralizing antibody

14:30 - 15:00    M. Javad Aman (Washington, DC, U.S.A.):
            Immunotherapy of Ebola and Marburg infection with monoclonal and
            polyclonal antibodies; novel pan-filovirus epitopes and the role of effector
            functions

15:00 - 15:30    Erica Ollmann Saphire (San Diego, CA, U.S.A.):
            Antibodies against Ebola virus: Results of the Viral Hemorrhagic Fever
            Immunotherapeutic Consoritum

15:30 - 15:50    Coffee / tea break               

15:50 - 16:20    Round Table Discussion:
            Public Health / How to increase    preparedness
            Chair: Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo)

            Albert O. Harris (Monrovia, Liberia):
            Evaluation of the clinical sequelae of Ebola survival in Liberia

16:30            Closing ceremony
            Speaker: HE The Governor of Inhambane Province, Mozambique (TBC)

19:00 - 22:30    Conference banquet
Hotel Tofo Mar

PRELIMINARY SOCIAL PROGRAM

Sunday, September 06, 2015

16:00 - 19:00     Reception at "Top-of-the-Dune" Guesthouse
            Snacks and refreshments available


Monday, September 07, 2015

09:00 - 09:30    Opening ceremony

18:00             Casa Barry: Lecture on marine wildlife in Tofo


Tuesday, September 08, 2015

09:00 - 12:00    Guided tour of Inhambane town or Ocean safari

Wednesday, September 09, 2015

19:00 - 22:30    Conference Banquet
            Hotel Tofo Mar


SATELLITE WORKSHOP

Thursday, September 10, 2015

Bilateral German - Mozambican Workshop on Emerging Viruses
 (open to all participants of the Ebola conference)

The focus of this workshop will be on Dengue, Chikungunya, West Nile, Rift Valley Fever, and influenza viruses.

Speakers / participants (to be confirmed):

Pascoal Jorge Alho (Caia) - Sadia Ali (Maputo) - Stephan Becker (Marburg) - Nadine Biedenkopf (Marburg) - Awa Carimo (Maputo) - Lucia Chambal (Maputo) - Gerhard Dobler (Munich) - Jose Fafetine (Maputo) - Onella Guiliche (Maputo) - Rolf Hilgenfeld (Lübeck) - Olaf Horstick (Heidelberg) - Americo Jose (Maputo) - Sandra Junglen (Bonn) - Hans-Dieter Klenk (Marburg) - Beate Kümmerer (Bonn) - Hailong Liu (Lübeck) - Iara Martins (Maputo) - Vanessa Monteiro (Maputo) - Argentina Felisbela Muianga (Maputo) - Aquino Nhantumbo (Maputo) - Gabriele Pinto (Maputo) - Stephan Pöhlmann (Göttingen) - Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo) - Andrea dos Santos (Maputo) - Jonas Schmidt-Chanasit (Hamburg) - Almiro Tivane (Maputo) - Linlin Zhang (Lübeck)

If you have any comments, questions or concerns, please send an email to info@ebola-conference.org
Disclaimer:
Banner and Logo design: Luca Zinzula